When All You Need Is A Declination
[…] Longtime prosecutor Howard Cox, who also served as Assistant Inspector General with the CIA and an adjunct professor at George Washington Law School, understands the system:
Good cases do not sell themselves. Federal agents in each jurisdiction compete for limited prosecutor time. Know your product, know your client, and make the sale.
Developing A Product You Can Sell
Talk to the prosecutor early. Statutes or U.S. Department of Justice policy sometimes make this mandatory. For example, Section 4(d) of the Inspector General Act requires that:
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Act, each Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.”
This requirement is fleshed out by the Attorney General Guidelines for IGs with Law Enforcement Authority: “In criminal investigations, a federal prosecutor must be consulted at an early stage to ensure that the allegations, if proven, would be prosecuted.